Business Visa

canada

Business Visitor Visa Canada

Thousands of international business people come to Canada every year, to do business with Canadian companies. Under the Business Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time. It allows eligible applicants to explore dynamic business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian counter-parts in Canada as well as experience Canadian culture and hospitality.

Eligibility

You may qualify as a business visitor if you are a foreign national who plans to visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities, to invest or to enhance existing business relationships. Business visitors usually stay in Canada for a few days or a few weeks. To be considered a business visitor you must show that:

  • You intend to stay for less than six months and do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market
  • Your main place of business and source of income is located outside Canada
  • Profits from your business will accrue outside Canada
  • You can provide documents that support your application and
  • You meet Canadas basic entry requirements if you:
  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • Have enough money for your stay and to return home
  • Plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • Do not pose criminal, security or health risks to Canadians.

Benefits of the visa

Business Visitors are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada and visit family, friends and experience Canada’s many attractions. During their stay, business visitors can take part in conferences, trade shows, meet with prospective clients, take orders, seek out lucrative business opportunities and explore their options for extending their stay in Canada.

usa

Business Visa USA

The United States often signs treaties with other countries in order to promote trade and investment, which in turn encourages peaceful and mutually prosperous relations. Recently the U.S. has signed several Bilateral Investment Treaties with mainly former communist states, which were intended to foster investment but generally did not confer immigration privileges. Individuals or companies in countries involved in such treaties can apply for visas to work in the USA in order to build and manage their investment in and trade with the U.S. This class of visas is called E visas.

There are two types of E visa:

  • The E-1 Visa: Treaty Traders
  • The E-2 Visa: Investors

The E-1 Visa: Treaty Traders

Visa E-1The E-1 visa is intended to facilitate the temporary work authorization of non-U.S. citizens, to advance trade and investments between the U.S. and other nations with which the U.S. has signed treaties. Investors, business owners, managers and essential employees are able to obtain Trade Investment Visa and perform work here in the United States. By providing a way for substantial investors to establish businesses in the U.S, this stimulates the exchange of goods and services between the U.S. and other nations. Aliens who are citizens of treaty signing nations (see the tables below) are referred to as Treaty Foreign Nationals, or TFNs, and are eligible to receive an E-1 or E-2 visa, which allows those individuals to live and work lawfully in the United States for an extended period of time.

The E-2 Visa: Investors

Visa E-2To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, applicants must “develop and direct operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.” As a foreign citizen, you may be issued E-2 nonimmigrant visas if you meet all of the following requirements:

1. You are a TFN, or at least 50% of your company is owned by TFNs.

2. You or your firm will invest or have invested substantial capital ($100,000 or more) which is at risk, meaning subject to potential loss if the business does not succeed, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.

3. You hold an executive or managerial position in the firm, or possess special skills that make your services essential to the firm’s operations.

4. The investment in question is not your sole means of income, and is intended to create jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

5. The investment enterprise actually exists or you are actively in the process of investing.

6. You promise to depart the U.S. when this status changes.

australia

Australian Business Visa Requirement

Business Visas Australia are a convenient way for people who want to establish a business or already have an existing business to secure entry into Australia and the progression to permanent residence. In order to obtain the business owner visa, you need to already have a provisional business skills visa. However, it is also possible for people on temporary refugee or protection visas to obtain this type of visa on certain conditions. The first step is to make a valid application at one of the departmental business centres in Australia but not in immigration clearance. The secondary applicants do not need to be in Australia. The different types of Business Visa are:

457 Temporary Business Visa

The temporary business visa enables skilled worker to travel to Australia under their nominated occupation with their approved sponsor. This visa is valid for a total of four years.

Business Innovation Stream Visa

This is a temporary visa for successful business owners who wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Business Investor Stream Visa

This visa category is meant for business owners or investors who are willing to make an investment in a designated Australian territory or state.

Business Talent Visa

The business talent visa is designated to attract business people with highest calibre to mange a new or existing business in Australia and attain permanent residence.

europe

Business Schengen Visa

Business visa is an authorization of the designated country/countries of destination within the Schengen Area issued to the citizens of countries that have mandatory visa requirements from the Schengen Zone with the sole purpose of doing business in the designated Schengen country/countries. The holder of this type of visa is not required to have the citizenship of the designated country in order to follow their business agenda yet it such an authorization has its limitations as well.

Who needs a Schengen Visa?

Non-European citizens willing to travel on business in the Schengen Area are bound to apply for a short-term Schengen visa under “business” specification. Depending on the visa issued they may be allowed to enter once (single entry) or multiple times (multiple entry) and stay for no longer than 3 months 90 days per year in between the period of 6 months. Such a decision is made by the authorities depending on the nature of your business and the traveler’s requests.

What documentation is required?

First of all, one must download the application form from the internet and fill it completely and sincerely. You can electronically fill in the form for a Schengen Visa and print it out.

  • The signed application form must be followed by other mandatory documents, handed personally at the consulate/embassy or the representative of the country you are planning to study in.
  • One photo is to be attached; the photo must have a passport format, full-face capture, and a light background. The photo must be recently taken.
  • The passport as well as all the copies of your previous visas, valid for at least 3 months prior to your departure is required. The passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • One must have a copy of the reservation of the return ticket for the time intended to be travelling. It is not recommendable to buy the ticket before getting the visa, if not necessary.
  • The travel visa insurance policy is to be secured, covering any medical emergency with hospital care and travel back to one’s native country due to medical motives. This health insurance policy has to cover expenses up to 30,000 euros, the sum depending on the residing days, and also it has to be valid in all Schengen countries. The health insurance policy must be purchased before picking up the visa and if your visa is refused you can cancel it
  • A cover letter explaining the purpose of the visit to the Schengen country
  • A short profile of the applicants working place  (company/organization)
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies)/ Trade License (first issued and present renewal)/ Proprietorship/Partnership documents.
  • Current bank statements
  • A letter from ones employer meticulously describing the purpose of the travel as well as the itinerary of the days spend within the Schengen zone.
  • The invitation letter from the partner company in the Schengen zone, faxed also to the corresponding consulate. This letter has to appear as an invitation to attend meetings or other relevant events matching trade, industry or work.
  • Regarding the applicants expenses, it must be stated either in the employer’s letter or the partner company’s invitation that one of both parties will be covering the applicants travel expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen Zone.
  • Flight ticket reservations
  • Proof of Accommodation
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies proof of such an event. Depending on the embassy/consulate that you will be applying to, they might require additional documents to assure the request and the information are genuine, as for example, some embassies/consulates require a certificate that proves you have no legal issues pending or a criminal record. As, one must personally hand the documentation at the previously made appointment (as usually it is required), the person in charge at the embassy/consulate will notify you if there is any additional documentation needed and the nature of that documentation.
  • Where to submit the application?

    You have to submit your application for a Schengen Visa to the consulate or embassy of the country where you will be entering or residing the most during your trip.

    How long is the visa valid for?

    Business visa is commonly valid for stays no more than 90 days. If you will be traveling a lot and not only in one Schengen country it’s recommendable to fill in the “multiple entry” gap in the application form. This way you will be able to enter and leave Schengen Zone as you please for the amount of time allowed on your visa issued.

    How long does it take to receive the visa?

    It is advisable to apply for a Schengen Business Visa at least 2 weeks prior to the planned trip. The Embassy Consulate will then reply in 10 working days as common (or less as usually occurs), the time taken to proceed all the documentation and the travelers request. Depending on the situation, proceeding time might take up to two months if there is something extraordinary with the individual case or any political situation is on the go.


    Germany
    France
    Luxemburg
    Belgium
    The Netherlands
    Italy

    United Kingdom
    Finland
    Denmark
    Sweden
    Spain
    Portugal

    Hungary
    Estonia
    Greece
    Poland
    Ireland
    Austria

    Czech
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Malta
    Latvia
    Lithuania

    Zypern
    Top